Privacy Statement

Click on the tabs below to view the respective privacy policies of each section.

We understand that the privacy of your personal details, and the security of your transactions with us, is of paramount importance to you. Melcorp has therefore adopted data protection policies with respect to your privacy and security. Melcorp’s Privacy Policy sets out the rules we will abide by when dealing with personal information we collect from individuals in the course of our business. We have based our policy upon the Internet Industry of Australia's (IIA) draft Privacy Code of Practice, which adopts internationally recognised Privacy protection standards (such as the 'Safe Harbour' principles required by most European countries). The IIA Code also covers the requirements of the new Australian Privacy legislation.

We may make alterations or additions to this policy from time to time. Should we do so, we will update the policy on our web site. We require that all our customers agree to abide by our Privacy policy as part of our terms of trade. This policy also applies to users of our web site who are not customers of Melcorp.

Please note that we cannot and do not assume any responsibility for the privacy or security practices of any other web sites which you may be able to access through our site, or for our customers' level of compliance with our code.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

- To personalize your experience
(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

- To improve our website
(we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

- To improve customer service
(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions, therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 18/05/15

Email Privacy

This email and any files transmitted are for the intended recipient’s use only. It contains information which may be confidential and/or protected by copyright. Any personal information in this email must be handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you have received this email by mistake, please notify the sender and permanently delete the email. Any confidentiality, privilege or copyright is not waived or lost because this email has been sent to you by mistake You must not, directly or indirectly, use, disclose, distribute, print, or copy any part of this message if you are not the intended recipient. PDG and any of its subsidiaries each reserve the right to monitor all e-mail communications through its networks. Any views expressed in this message are those of the individual sender, except where the message states otherwise and the sender is authorized to state them to be the views of any such entity.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the contacts page. 

We understand that the privacy of your personal details, and the security of your transactions with us, is of paramount importance to you. Melcorp has therefore adopted data protection policies with respect to your privacy and security. Melcorp’s Privacy Policy sets out the rules we will abide by when dealing with personal information we collect from individuals in the course of our business. We have based our policy upon the Internet Industry of Australia's (IIA) draft Privacy Code of Practice, which adopts internationally recognised Privacy protection standards (such as the 'Safe Harbour' principles required by most European countries). The IIA Code also covers the requirements of the new Australian Privacy legislation.

We may make alterations or additions to this policy from time to time. Should we do so, we will update the policy on our web site. We require that all our customers agree to abide by our Privacy policy as part of our terms of trade. This policy also applies to users of our web site who are not customers of Melcorp.

Please note that we cannot and do not assume any responsibility for the privacy or security practices of any other web sites which you may be able to access through our site, or for our customers' level of compliance with our code.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

- To personalize your experience
(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

- To improve our website
(we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

- To improve customer service
(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions, therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 18/05/15

Email Privacy

This email and any files transmitted are for the intended recipient’s use only. It contains information which may be confidential and/or protected by copyright. Any personal information in this email must be handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you have received this email by mistake, please notify the sender and permanently delete the email. Any confidentiality, privilege or copyright is not waived or lost because this email has been sent to you by mistake You must not, directly or indirectly, use, disclose, distribute, print, or copy any part of this message if you are not the intended recipient. PDG and any of its subsidiaries each reserve the right to monitor all e-mail communications through its networks. Any views expressed in this message are those of the individual sender, except where the message states otherwise and the sender is authorized to state them to be the views of any such entity.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the contacts page. 

We understand that the privacy of your personal details, and the security of your transactions with us, is of paramount importance to you. Melcorp has therefore adopted data protection policies with respect to your privacy and security. Melcorp’s Privacy Policy sets out the rules we will abide by when dealing with personal information we collect from individuals in the course of our business. We have based our policy upon the Internet Industry of Australia's (IIA) draft Privacy Code of Practice, which adopts internationally recognised Privacy protection standards (such as the 'Safe Harbour' principles required by most European countries). The IIA Code also covers the requirements of the new Australian Privacy legislation.

We may make alterations or additions to this policy from time to time. Should we do so, we will update the policy on our web site. We require that all our customers agree to abide by our Privacy policy as part of our terms of trade. This policy also applies to users of our web site who are not customers of Melcorp.

Please note that we cannot and do not assume any responsibility for the privacy or security practices of any other web sites which you may be able to access through our site, or for our customers' level of compliance with our code.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

- To personalize your experience
(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

- To improve our website
(we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

- To improve customer service
(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions, therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 18/05/15

Email Privacy

This email and any files transmitted are for the intended recipient’s use only. It contains information which may be confidential and/or protected by copyright. Any personal information in this email must be handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you have received this email by mistake, please notify the sender and permanently delete the email. Any confidentiality, privilege or copyright is not waived or lost because this email has been sent to you by mistake You must not, directly or indirectly, use, disclose, distribute, print, or copy any part of this message if you are not the intended recipient. PDG and any of its subsidiaries each reserve the right to monitor all e-mail communications through its networks. Any views expressed in this message are those of the individual sender, except where the message states otherwise and the sender is authorized to state them to be the views of any such entity.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the contacts page. 

Feedback

Our reputation is built on matching the appropriate product(s) to the individual’s requirements. We go to great lengths to ensure satisfaction with our services and offerings. However, there may be instances from time to time, where clients may be dissatisfied with the outcomes of our consultation process. If you have a complaint about the service that we provide, the following steps or avenues for resolution are available to you.

Step 1

Most complaints arise from miscommunication and can usually be fixed quickly. So, please contact your Mortgage Consultant first and tell them about your concerns.

Step 2

We pride ourselves on the company’s reputation, and want to ensure that all concerns and complaints are fully documented, investigated and resolved in a timely manner. So, if the issue is not satisfactorily resolved within 1 working day by talking with your broker, we will apply our internal complaints process to manage your complaint appropriately. In this instance the complaint will be internally escalated to our Complaints Contact Representative.

You may also contact our main office and ask to speak with our Complaints Representative directly. Contact details are:

Michele Hayton
17, 501 Swanston Street, Melbourne, VIC, 3000
Phone: 03 8616 8388
Fax: 03 8616 8389
Email: michele.h@melcorpfinance.com.au

By using our internal complaints process we hope to assist you to resolve your complaint quickly and fairly. The maximum timeframe in which to provide a response to you is 45 days, although in pursuit of best practice and the reputation of our organisation, we aim to resolve these issues in a much shorter time frame.

Step 3

Although we try hard to resolve a customer’s concern in the most considerate and direct manner, sometimes it may need to be referred to a dispute resolution scheme, which is external to our organisation. Therefore, if you are not completely satisfied after the above steps have been attempted, you still have other avenues available to resolve the dispute.

This external dispute resolution process is available to you, at no cost. The details of our External Dispute resolution scheme are below:

Credit and Investments Ombudsman Limited
Level 6, 50 Park St, Sydney, NSW, 2000
Phone: 1300 78 08 08
Fax: 02 9267 3125
Email: info@cio.org.au
Web: www.cio.org.au

Privacy

Who are we?

'We', 'us' and 'our' refer to Melcorp Finance Australia Pty Ltd ACN 137 576 142, Australian Credit Licence 436610 and our related businesses.

Our commitment to protect your privacy

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

Personal Information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you. The personal information we hold about you may also include credit information.

Credit information is information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance and may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history in respect of those loans, and any defaults. Usually, credit information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies.

The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation, and any other information we made need to identify you.

If you are applying for finance we may also collect the ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details and proof of earnings and expenses. If you apply for any insurance product through us we may also collect your health information. We will only collect health information from you with your consent.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect personal information for the purposes of assessing your application for finance and managing that finance. We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you. From time to time we may offer you other products and services.

To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us. We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in your finance, or in our business.

How do we collect your personal information?

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may also collect your personal information from finance brokers and other people such as accountants and lawyers.

Do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information:

  • to prospective funders or other intermediaries in relation to your finance requirements;
  • to other organisations that are involved in managing or administering your finance such as third party suppliers, printing and postal services, call centres;
  • to associated businesses that may want to market products to you;
  • to companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us;
  • to anybody who represents you, such as finance brokers, lawyers and accountants;
  • to anyone, where you have provided us consent;
  • where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money or Laundering and Courter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth);
  • to investors, agents or advisers, or any entity that has an interest in our business; or
  • to your employer, referees or identity verification services.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

  1. the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or
  2. you have consented to us making the disclosure.

We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you. The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia.

We may disclose your personal information to overseas entities that provide support functions to us. You may obtain more information about these entities by contacting us.

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about finance, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on 03 8616 8388 or by writing to us at lv 17, 501 Swanston Street, Melbourne, VIC, 3000. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Updating your personal information

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.

Access and correction to your personal information

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

We may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you.

Depending on the type of request that you make we may respond to your request immediately, otherwise we usually respond to you within seven days of receiving your request. We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request.

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious.

An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information. If appropriate we will correct the personal information. At the time of the request, otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request. Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within 30 days.

We may need to consult with other entities as part of our investigation.

If we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.

Using government identifiers

If we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number, we do not use or disclose this information other than required by law. We will never use a government identifier in order to identify you.

Business without identifying you

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information, for example, if you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.

Sensitive information

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent. Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.

How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact our complaints officer on 03 8616 8388.

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.

Further information

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us.

Change in our privacy policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices.

As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.

You may request this privacy policy in an alternative form.

This Privacy Policy came into existence on 10th March 2014.

About this Website Policy

This website policy applies to this website, which is operated on behalf of Melcorp Finance Australia Pty Ltd ACN 137 576 142 and its related bodies corporate (we, us and our).

We are committed to protecting your privacy.

This policy explains how your personal information will be treated as you access and interact with this website.

Our website privacy policy may change from time to time.

Collection and use of information

We may collect personal information from you directly or via your use of our services. We will only collect personal information which is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, our functions or activities.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is any information about a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.

We will not ask you to disclose sensitive information, but if you elect to provide sensitive information it will also be captured and stored.

Information from third parties

Our website also contains links to the websites of third party providers of goods and services (Third Party websites). If you have accessed Third Party websites through our website and if those third parties collect information about you, we may also collect or have access to that information as part of our arrangements with those third parties

Where you access a Third Party website from our website, cookie information, information about your preferences or other information you have provided about yourself may be shared between us and the third party.

Advertising and tracking

When you view our advertisements on a Third Party website, the advertising company uses 'cookies' and in some cases 'web beacons' to collect information such as:

  • the server your computer is logged onto;
  • your browser type;
  • the date and time of your visit; and
  • the performance of their marketing efforts.

When you access our website after viewing one of our advertisements on a Third Party website, the advertising company collects information on how you utilise our website (eg which pages you view) and whether you complete an online application.

Cookies

We use 'cookies' to provide you with better and more customised service and with a more effective website.

A 'cookie' is a small text file placed on your computer by our web page server. A cookie can later be retrieved by our webpage servers. Cookies are frequently used on websites and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your internet browser.

We use cookies for different purposes such as:

  • to allocate a unique number to your internet browsers;
  • to customise our website for you;
  • for statistical purposes;
  • to identify if you have accessed a Third Party Website; and
  • for security purposes.

IP addresses

Your IP address is the identifier for your computer when you are using the internet.

It may be necessary for us to collect your IP address for your interaction with various parts of our website.

Online Applications

When you send a completed online application to us, we retain the information contained in that application. We are able to then use that information to provide any financial services that you require.

You can also suspend and save online applications, so you can complete and send the applications at a later time. If you suspend or save your application, the information that you have entered will be retained in our systems so that you may recover the information when you resume your application. Online applications that have been suspended or saved may be viewed by us.

Security of your information

The security of your information is very important to us.

We regularly review developments in security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure.

We take all reasonable steps to protect the information in our systems from misuse, interference, loss, and any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If we no longer require your information, and we are legally permitted to, we will take all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information.

We take reasonable steps to preserve the security of cookie and personal information in accordance with this policy. If your browser is suitably configured, it will advise you whether the information you are sending us will be secure (encrypted) or not secure (unencrypted).

Direct marketing

We will not use or disclose sensitive information about you for direct marketing purposes unless you have consented to that kind of use or disclosure.

We may use your personal information for direct marketing purposes. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us or from other organisations, or wish to know the source of the information being used, you may submit a request info@melcorpfinance.com.au. We will respond to your request as soon as practicable.

Disclosure to overseas entities

We do not generally disclose personal information obtained from cookies to overseas entities in the course of our activities.

Please contact us on 03 8616 8388 if you would like further information.

Email Privacy

This email and any files transmitted are for the intended recipient’s use only. It contains information which may be confidential and/or protected by copyright. Any personal information in this email must be handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you have received this email by mistake, please notify the sender and permanently delete the email. Any confidentiality, privilege or copyright is not waived or lost because this email has been sent to you by mistake You must not, directly or indirectly, use, disclose, distribute, print, or copy any part of this message if you are not the intended recipient. PDG and any of its subsidiaries each reserve the right to monitor all e-mail communications through its networks. Any views expressed in this message are those of the individual sender, except where the message states otherwise and the sender is authorized to state them to be the views of any such entity.

Disclaimer

This website does not consider your individual situation and financial needs, nor does it constitute financial advice. Before acting on any information contained in this website Connect Finance recommends you consider the appropriateness of your circumstances and seek independent financial advice.